CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222131 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Strategoconus) ferrugineus    Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Vituliconus ferrugineus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Organism Type: a cone snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82fe214c-21bc-41b8-bec2-a9d9475c3344
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:426497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Healy, J.M. Potter, D.G. Carless, T., 2010. A preliminary checklist of the marine gastropods (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Moreton Bay, Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 253-286.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N. Duda, T.F. Meyer, C. Olivera, B.M. Bouchet, P., 2015. One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(1): 1-23. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota