CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222122 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Plicaustraconus) trigonus    Reeve, 1848
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Organism Type: a cone snail


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:428394    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N. Duda, T.F. Meyer, C. Olivera, B.M. Bouchet, P., 2015. One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(1): 1-23. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 6-Oct-2014 11:44 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add subgenus
Modification history:
06-OCT-2014: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota