CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222066 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Klemaeconus) klemae    (Cotton, 1953)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Conus coralinus
Floraconus klemae
Klemaeconus klemae
Rhizoconus klemae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Organism Type: a cone snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:faaec9a0-c8bc-4206-b1a3-949e43685bf4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:430445
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01140

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-062a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01141

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-062b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N. Duda, T.F. Meyer, C. Olivera, B.M. Bouchet, P., 2015. One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(1): 1-23. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota