CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Terebridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 221913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Terebra spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Terebridae (auger shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an auger shell]
Recent Synonyms: Cinguloterebra spp.
Triplostephanus
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 221000     Terebridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 221031     Terebra amanda
24 221033     Terebra anilis
24 221035     Terebra argus
24 221037     Terebra babylonia
24 221040     Terebra boucheti
24 221041     Terebra bratcherae
24 221042     Terebra caddeyi
24 221046     Terebra cingulifera
24 221001     Terebra commaculata
24 221052     Terebra cumingii
24 221057     Terebra funiculata
24 221058     Terebra guttata
24 221093     Terebra hoaraui
24 221059     Terebra jacksoniana
24 221060     Terebra jenningsi
24 221062     Terebra laevigata
24 221063     Terebra lauretanae
24 221002     Terebra lima
24 221065     Terebra mariesi
24 221067     Terebra marrowae
24 221072     Terebra picta
24 221075     Terebra punctatostriata
24 221076     Terebra quoygaimardi
24 221077     Terebra russetae
24 221091     Terebra stearnsii
24 221078     Terebra subulata
24 221080     Terebra succinea
24 221003     Terebra triseriata
24 221085     Terebra venilia
24 221094     Terebra vicdani
24 221086     Terebra walkeri
99 240303     Terebra cf. fenestrata
99 240307     Terebra sp. 3
99 240308     Terebra sp. 7
Organism Type: an auger shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:876c44f8-762f-4161-973c-1da20b7e1a46
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:160427
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Malcolm, G. Terryn, Y. Gorson, J. Modica, M.V. Holford, M. Puillandre, N., 2020. Phylogenetic classification of the family Terebridae (Neogastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-29. . doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyz004. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz004
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota