CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Terebridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 221909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Myurella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Terebridae (auger shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an auger shell]
Recent Synonyms: Clathroterebra spp.
Terenolla
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 221000     Terebridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 221028     Myurella affinis
24 221032     Myurella amoena
24 221048     Myurella columellaris
24 221050     Myurella conspersa
24 221056     Myurella fortunei
24 221068     Myurella nebulosa
24 221101     Myurella ningaloensis
24 221071     Myurella pertusa
24 221027     Myurella pygmaea
99 240304     Myurella cf. fortunei
Organism Type: an auger shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ddd3c0dc-5feb-4450-8351-ceb1b8fda3e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Malcolm, G. Terryn, Y. Gorson, J. Modica, M.V. Holford, M. Puillandre, N., 2020. Phylogenetic classification of the family Terebridae (Neogastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-29. . doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyz004. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz004
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota