CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Terebridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 221903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Duplicaria spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Terebridae (auger shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an auger shell]
Recent Synonyms: Euterebra spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 221000     Terebridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 221007     Duplicaria australis
24 221008     Duplicaria bernardi
24 221009     Duplicaria crakei
24 221010     Duplicaria duplicata
24 221011     Duplicaria evoluta
24 221012     Duplicaria fictilis
24 221013     Duplicaria jukesi
24 221014     Duplicaria kieneri
24 221082     Duplicaria tricincta
24 221083     Duplicaria tristis
24 221005     Duplicaria ustulata
Organism Type: an auger shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2731330b-5ed9-499b-ba23-ee86be6ff77e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Malcolm, G. Terryn, Y. Gorson, J. Modica, M.V. Holford, M. Puillandre, N., 2020. Phylogenetic classification of the family Terebridae (Neogastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-29. . doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyz004. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz004
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota