CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Terebridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 221020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hastula matheroniana    (Deshayes, 1859)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Terebridae (auger shells) - show full list
Common Name: [an auger shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 221906     Hastula spp.
Organism Type: an auger shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b0332acd-e7f1-4a99-a50a-3ffdcb9c4bd8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:438685
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Malcolm, G. Terryn, Y. Gorson, J. Modica, M.V. Holford, M. Puillandre, N., 2020. Phylogenetic classification of the family Terebridae (Neogastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies: 1-29. . doi.org/10.1093/mollus/eyz004. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyz004
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota