CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220380 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cryptogemma tessellata    (Powell, 1967)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid]
Recent Synonyms: Gemmula tessellata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220953     Cryptogemma spp.
Organism Type: a turrid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1425526
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zaharias, P. Kantor, Y.I. Fedosov, A.E. Criscione, F. Hallan, A. Kano, Y. Bardin, J. Puillandre, N., 2020. Just the once ill not hurt: DNA suggests species lumping over two oceans in deep-sea snails (Cryptogemma)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society: 1-26. . doi.org/10.1093/zoolinnean/zlaa010. doi:10.1093/zoolinnean/zlaa010
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota