CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Pseudomelatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220356 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crassispira procera    Kantor, Stahlschmidt, Aznar-Cormano, Bouchet & Puillandre, 2017
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Pseudomelatomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220927     Crassispira spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:894270
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Stahlschmidt, P. Aznar-Cormano, L. Bouchet, P. Puillandre, N., 2017. Too familiar to be questioned? Revisiting the Crassispira cerithina species complex (Gastropoda: Conoidea: Pseudomelatomidae)., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 83(1): 43-55. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyw036. doi:10.1093/mollus/eyw036
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota