CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Pseudomelatomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220338 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iquisitor angustus    Kuroda, Habe & Oyama, 1971
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Pseudomelatomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Freshwater
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:434047
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, F.E., 1994. A revision of the Recent Australian species of the turrid genera Inquisitor and Ptychobela., Molluscan Research, Vol. 15: 71-102.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota