CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Turridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220337 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gemmuloborsonia colorata    (Syseov & Bouchet, 2001)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Turridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Bathytoma colorata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220971     Gemmuloborsonia spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509516
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Puillandre, N. Cruaud, C. Kantor, Y.I., 2010. Cryptic species in Gemmuloborsonia (Gastropoda: Conoidea)., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 76(1): 11-23.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Abdelkrim, J. Aznar-Cormano, L. Fedodov, A.E. Kantor, Y.I. Lozouet, P. Phuong, M.A. Zaharias, P. Puillandre, N., 2018. Exon-capture-based phylogeny and diversification of the venomous gastropods (Neogastropoda, Conoidea)., Molecular Biology and Evolution, Vol. 35(10): 2355-2374. . doi:10.1093/molbev/msy144. doi:10.1093/molbev/msy144
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota