CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Drilliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220238 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clavus pica    (Reeve, 1913)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Drilliidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Tylotiella pica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220923     Clavus spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7f3b5727-bc2e-4b33-8f06-581a786f226b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:433296
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wells, F.E., 1991. A revision of the Recent Australian species of the turrid genera Clavus, Plagiostropha and Tylotiella (Mollusca: Gastropoda)., Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia, Vol. 12: 1-33.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kilburn, R.N. Fedosov, A. Kantor, Y., 2014. The shallow-water New Caledonia Drilliidae of genus Clavus Montfort, 1810 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Conoidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3818(1): 1-69.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota