CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cochlespiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 220235 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aforia watsoni    Kantor, Harasewych & Puillandre, 2016
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Cochlespiridae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Turricula lepta
Marshallena lepta
Aforia lepta
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 220910     Aforia spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:432912
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Harasewych, M.G. Puillandre, N., 2016. A critical review of Antarctic Conoidea (Neogastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(3): 153-206.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota