CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mangeliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 218916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neoguraleus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Mangeliidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 218000     Mangeliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 218078     Neoguraleus amoenus
24 218087     Neoguraleus benthicolus
24 218084     Neoguraleus finlayi
24 218080     Neoguraleus huttoni
24 218083     Neoguraleus interruptus
24 218079     Neoguraleus lyallensis
24 218085     Neoguraleus manukauensis
24 218081     Neoguraleus murdochi
24 218086     Neoguraleus oruaensis
24 218076     Neoguraleus sandersonae
24 218077     Neoguraleus sinclairi
24 218088     Neoguraleus whangaroaensis
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-132767
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota