CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mangeliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 218910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heterocithara spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Mangeliidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a gastropod]
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 218000     Mangeliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 218092     Heterocithara bilineata
24 218098     Heterocithara concinna
24 218097     Heterocithara erismata
24 218091     Heterocithara hirsuta
24 218141     Heterocithara mediocris
24 218094     Heterocithara rigorata
24 218096     Heterocithara seriliola
24 218095     Heterocithara transenna
24 218093     Heterocithara tribulationis
24 218090     Heterocithara zebuensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 25-Mar-2019 14:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
25-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota