CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mangeliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 218901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Antiguraleus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mangeliidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 218000     Mangeliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 218128     Antiguraleus abernethyi
24 218110     Antiguraleus adcocki
24 218029     Antiguraleus aeneus
24 218121     Antiguraleus alternatus
24 218114     Antiguraleus costatus
24 218119     Antiguraleus fenestratus
24 218127     Antiguraleus fusiformis
24 218120     Antiguraleus howelli
24 218111     Antiguraleus infandus
24 218109     Antiguraleus kingensis
24 218126     Antiguraleus multistriatus
24 218113     Antiguraleus mundus
24 218112     Antiguraleus murrheus
24 218118     Antiguraleus otagoensis
24 218117     Antiguraleus pedicus
24 218115     Antiguraleus permutatus
24 218125     Antiguraleus pulcherrimus
24 218129     Antiguraleus rossianus
24 218122     Antiguraleus serpentis
24 218130     Antiguraleus stellatomoides
24 218123     Antiguraleus subitus
24 218116     Antiguraleus subtruncatus
24 218124     Antiguraleus tepidus
Organism Type: a turrid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-93305
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota