CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mangeliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 218139 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lorabela glacialis    (Thiele, 1912)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mangeliidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Typhlodaphne glacialis
Oenopota glacialis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 218913     Lorabela spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0977dc20-a981-486d-a788-6b7b3e91cb64
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:881064
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kantor, Y.I. Harasewych, M.G. Puillandre, N., 2016. A critical review of Antarctic Conoidea (Neogastropoda)., Molluscan Research, Vol. 36(3): 153-206.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota