CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mangeliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 218073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macteola segesta    (Duclos, 1850)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mangeliidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Macteola segesta cinctura
Macteola cinctura
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 218914     Macteola spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This taxon is listed in WoRMS as both a valid species and as a synonym of Macteola interrupta. Here we retain it as a separate species pending clarification.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:434316
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota