CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217933 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thetidos spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217140     Thetidos mosura
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Stahlschmidt, P., 2014. Revision of the genus Thetidos Hedley, 1899 (Gastropoda: Conoidea: Raphitomidae) in the Indo-Pacific with description of three new species., Molluscan Research, Vol. 34(4): 258-273. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/13235818.2014.909557. doi:10.1080/13235818.2014.909557
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota