CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudodaphnella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217098     Pseudodaphnella attenuata
24 217095     Pseudodaphnella barnardi
24 217099     Pseudodaphnella crasselirata
24 217100     Pseudodaphnella daedala
24 217101     Pseudodaphnella nodorete
24 217102     Pseudodaphnella philippinensis
24 217103     Pseudodaphnella pustulata
24 217104     Pseudodaphnella ramsayi
24 217105     Pseudodaphnella retellaria
24 217106     Pseudodaphnella stipata
24 217097     Pseudodaphnella tincta
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ac1de27-0720-4424-ba69-9cd4d14cf823
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N., 2012. Phylogeny and taxonomy of the Kermia-Pseudodaphnella (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Raphitomidae) genus complex: a remarkable radiation via diversification of larval development., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 10(4): 447-477. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2012.753137
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota