CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nepotilla spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217071     Nepotilla aculeata
24 217072     Nepotilla bathentoma
24 217073     Nepotilla carinata
24 217074     Nepotilla diaphana
24 217075     Nepotilla excavata
24 217076     Nepotilla fenestrata
24 217077     Nepotilla finlayi
24 217078     Nepotilla lamellosa
24 217079     Nepotilla microscopica
24 217080     Nepotilla mimica
24 217081     Nepotilla minuta
24 217082     Nepotilla nitidula
24 217083     Nepotilla powelli
24 217084     Nepotilla serrata
24 217085     Nepotilla triseriata
24 217086     Nepotilla tropicalis
24 217087     Nepotilla vera
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:38f5b9b6-326a-4bc7-8ed7-14c47ec6457b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota