CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kermia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217149     Kermia benhami
24 217067     Kermia canistra
24 217129     Kermia daedalea
24 217096     Kermia episema
24 217068     Kermia harenula
24 217004     Kermia lutea
24 217154     Kermia punctifera
24 217069     Kermia tessellata
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f9a7b7fd-4764-47d0-80c8-b57fce828a1c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota