CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exomilus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217056     Exomilus anxius
24 217057     Exomilus cancellatus
24 217058     Exomilus cylindricus
24 217059     Exomilus dyscritos
24 217060     Exomilus lutrarius
24 217061     Exomilus pentagonalis
24 217062     Exomilus telescopialis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N., 2012. Phylogeny and taxonomy of the Kermia-Pseudodaphnella (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Raphitomidae) genus complex: a remarkable radiation via diversification of larval development., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 10(4): 447-477. . dx.doi.org/10.1080/14772000.2012.753137

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 15-Nov-2019 10:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
15-NOV-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota