CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Daphnella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217037     Daphnella arafurensis
24 217038     Daphnella aulacoessa
24 217039     Daphnella axis
24 217040     Daphnella boholensis
24 217041     Daphnella cancellata
24 217042     Daphnella cheverti
24 217044     Daphnella diluta
24 217003     Daphnella lymneiformis
24 217046     Daphnella marmorata
24 217047     Daphnella ornata
24 217048     Daphnella rissoides
24 217049     Daphnella sigmastoma
24 217050     Daphnella souverbiei
24 217051     Daphnella stiphra
24 217052     Daphnella terina


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5467556a-16d2-4f6e-9891-99cd6e84f678    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:204343    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 25-Mar-2019 12:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
25-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota