CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Asperdaphne spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217000     Raphitomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 217011     Asperdaphne bastowi
24 217012     Asperdaphne bela
24 217013     Asperdaphne bitorquata
24 217017     Asperdaphne desalesii
24 217018     Asperdaphne esperanza
24 217021     Asperdaphne legrandi
24 217022     Asperdaphne moretonica
24 217023     Asperdaphne perissa
24 217024     Asperdaphne perplexa
24 217026     Asperdaphne sculptilis
24 217028     Asperdaphne tasmanica
24 217029     Asperdaphne trimaculata
24 217030     Asperdaphne ula
24 217032     Asperdaphne versivestita
24 217033     Asperdaphne vestalis
24 217034     Asperdaphne walcotae
Organism Type: a turrid shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:13b778f8-5f10-4ecf-904b-4e92baad4ebb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota