CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Raphitomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 217147 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hemilienardia ocellata    (Jousseaume, 1883)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Raphitomidae (turrids) - show full list
Common Name: [a turrid shell]
Recent Synonyms: Lienardia (Hemilienardia) ocellata
Lienardia ocellata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 217935     Hemilienardia spp.
Organism Type: a turrid shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fa238f57-8901-4b95-a2a6-d453b2fe8227
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:867647
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Stahlschmidt, P. Puillandre, N. Aznar-Cormano, L. Bouchet, P., 2017. Not all spotted cats are leopards: evidence for a Hemilienardia ocellata species complex (Gastropoda: Conoidea: Raphitomidae)., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 268: 1-20. . dx.doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2017.268. doi:10.5852/ejt.2017.268
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota