CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cancellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 215057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mirandaphera arafurensis    (Verhecken, 1997)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Cancellariidae (nutmeg shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a nutmeg shell]
Recent Synonyms: Solatia arafurensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 215913     Mirandaphera spp.
Organism Type: a nutmeg shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:464782
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bouchet, P. Petit, R., 2002. New species of deep-water Cancellariidae (Gastropoda) from the southwestern Pacific., The Nautilus, Vol. 116(3): 95-104.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota