CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cancellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 215045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Admete bruuni    Knudsen, 1964
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cancellariidae (nutmeg shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a nutmeg shell]
Organism Type: a nutmeg shell


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:428574    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Aug-2011 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota