CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cancellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 215016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fusiaphera macrospira    (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cancellariidae (nutmeg shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a nutmeg shell]
Recent Synonyms: Fusiaphera pallida
Fusiaphera dampierensis
Organism Type: a nutmeg shell


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:535bab9c-8632-46fd-9926-25a34aad2b44    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:464747    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bouchet, P. Petit, R., 2008. New species and new records of southwestern Pacific Cancellariidae (Gastropoda)., The Nautilus, Vol. 122(1): 1-18.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 11-Aug-2011 08:18 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
11-AUG-2011: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota