CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Costellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 213901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austromitra spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Costellariidae (costellate mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a costellate mitre shell]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a costellate mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 213000     Costellariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 213001     Austromitra analogica
24 213113     Austromitra angulata
24 213006     Austromitra arnoldi
24 213107     Austromitra bellapicta
24 213096     Austromitra lawsi
24 213105     Austromitra legrandi
24 213007     Austromitra minutenodosa
24 213109     Austromitra planata
24 213108     Austromitra retrocurvata
24 213095     Austromitra rubiginosa
24 213106     Austromitra schomburgki
24 213110     Austromitra scita
24 213004     Austromitra tasmanica
24 213111     Austromitra vincta
24 213008     Austromitra volucra
24 213097     Austromitra zafra


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:410823    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Dgebuadze, P. Bouchet, P., 2017. Phylogeny, systematics, and evolution of the family Costellariidae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179(3): 541-626.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 26-Jun-2017 11:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
26-JUN-2017: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota