CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Costellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 213109 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Austromitra planata    (Hutton, 1885)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Costellariidae (costellate mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a costellate mitre shell]
Recent Synonyms: Austromitra planatella
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 213901     Austromitra spp.
Organism Type: a costellate mitre shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-67423
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:598762
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Spencer, H.G. Marshall, B.A. Maxwell, P.A. Grant-Mackie, J.A. Stilwell, J.D. Willan, R.C. Campbell, H.J. Crampton, J.S. Henderson, R.A. Bradshaw, M.A. Waterhouse, J.B, Pojeta, J.Jr., 2009. Phylum Mollusca. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 161-254. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Dgebuadze, P. Bouchet, P., 2017. Phylogeny, systematics, and evolution of the family Costellariidae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179(3): 541-626.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota