CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Costellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 213098 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thaluta maxmarrowi    (Cernohorsky, 1980)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Costellariidae (costellate mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a costellate mitre shell]
Recent Synonyms: Thala maxmarrowi
Vexillum (Pusia) maxmarrowi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 213903     Thaluta spp.
Organism Type: a costellate mitre shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1908513b-7dc1-44b0-b2fc-96cd32674529
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:527543
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Indo-Pacific Molluscan Species Database.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Dgebuadze, P. Bouchet, P., 2017. Phylogeny, systematics, and evolution of the family Costellariidae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 179(3): 541-626.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota