CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Costellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 213062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vexillum pardale    (K├╝ster, 1841)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Costellariidae (costellate mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a costellate mitre shell]
Recent Synonyms: Vexillum (Pusia) pardalis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 213904     Vexillum spp.
Organism Type: a costellate mitre shell

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:751916
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota