CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Costellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 213038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vexillum rusticum    (Reeve, 1845)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Costellariidae (costellate mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a costellate mitre shell]
Recent Synonyms: Vexillum (Costellaria) rusticum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 213904     Vexillum spp.
Organism Type: a costellate mitre shell
Taxon Notes:Most records of this species from Australia are mis-identifcations of Vexillum (Costellaria) kathiewayae, and all Australian records need to be re-examined to determine their correct identity (see Salisbury et al., 2012.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1fc8a94a-c067-40eb-9050-9e432c628e0a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:416766
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Salisbury, R.A. Herrmann, M. Dekkers, A.M., 2012. Description of a new red-spotted costellarid (Gastropodas: Costellariidae) from the Indo-Pacific, with remarks on Vexillum (Costellaria) unifasciatum (Wood, 1828) and Vexillum (Costellaria) clathratum (Reeve, 1844)., Conchylia, Vol. 42(1-4): 27-37.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota