CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 211916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Strigatella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mitridae (mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a mitre shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 211000     Mitridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 211025     Strigatella amaura
24 211009     Strigatella ambigua
24 211054     Strigatella assimilis
24 211027     Strigatella aurantia
24 211028     Strigatella aurora floridula
24 211012     Strigatella coffea
24 211102     Strigatella colombelliformis
24 211034     Strigatella coronata
24 211055     Strigatella decurtata
24 211018     Strigatella imperialis
24 211057     Strigatella litterata
24 211039     Strigatella luctuosa
24 211040     Strigatella lugubris
24 211058     Strigatella paupercula
24 211060     Strigatella retusa
24 211061     Strigatella scutulata
24 211050     Strigatella telescopium
24 211051     Strigatella ticaonica
Organism Type: a mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:203845
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Kantor, Y. Oliverio, M. Dgebuadze, P. Modica, M.V. Bouchet, P., 2018. The collapse of Mitra: molecular systematics and morphology of the Mitridae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 253-337.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota