CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 211914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudonebularia spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mitridae (mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a mitre shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 211000     Mitridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 211026     Pseudonebularia atjehensis
24 211030     Pseudonebularia chrysalis
24 211035     Pseudonebularia cucumerina
24 211036     Pseudonebularia doliolum
24 211038     Pseudonebularia fraga
24 211041     Pseudonebularia proscissa
24 211045     Pseudonebularia rubritincta
24 211049     Pseudonebularia tabanula
Organism Type: a mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1060574
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Kantor, Y. Oliverio, M. Dgebuadze, P. Modica, M.V. Bouchet, P., 2018. The collapse of Mitra: molecular systematics and morphology of the Mitridae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 253-337.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota