CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 211903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Imbricaria spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mitridae (mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a mitre shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 211000     Mitridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 211095     Imbricaria bacillum
24 211107     Imbricaria cernohorskyi
24 211072     Imbricaria conularis
24 211097     Imbricaria flammea
24 211098     Imbricaria insculpta
24 211003     Imbricaria interlirata
24 211108     Imbricaria kermadecensis
24 211090     Imbricaria rufilirata
Organism Type: a mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:59ab1272-16cf-40d7-b285-cec931088f64
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Kantor, Y. Oliverio, M. Dgebuadze, P. Modica, M.V. Bouchet, P., 2018. The collapse of Mitra: molecular systematics and morphology of the Mitridae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 253-337.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota