CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Mitridae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 211006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Isara badia    (Reeve, 1844)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Mitridae (mitre shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a mitre shell]
Recent Synonyms: Mitra badia
Mitra carbonaria (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 211919     Isara spp.
Organism Type: a mitre shell
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Isara carbonaria (as Mitra carbonaria) in the past.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:590505
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fedosov, A.E. Puillandre, N. Herrmann, M. Kantor, Y. Oliverio, M. Dgebuadze, P. Modica, M.V. Bouchet, P., 2018. The collapse of Mitra: molecular systematics and morphology of the Mitridae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 253-337.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota