CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Volvarina spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210901     Marginellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 210098     Volvarina agata
24 210097     Volvarina agatha
24 210141     Volvarina albescens
24 210099     Volvarina augerea
24 210100     Volvarina diminuta
24 210002     Volvarina ealesae
24 210101     Volvarina haswelli
24 210102     Volvarina hedleyi
24 210003     Volvarina hyalina
24 210103     Volvarina infans
24 210104     Volvarina keppelensis
24 210140     Volvarina micans
24 210107     Volvarina occidua
24 210143     Volvarina parvistriata
24 210139     Volvarina philippinarum
24 210144     Volvarina plicatula
24 210108     Volvarina rex
24 210111     Volvarina tollere
24 210110     Volvarina torresina
Organism Type: a marginella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f10eedc5-7a4f-4fdf-aa8a-a86f8e465a90
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota