CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mesoginella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210901     Marginellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 210061     Mesoginella altilabra
24 210120     Mesoginella aupouria
24 210062     Mesoginella australis
24 210151     Mesoginella beecheyi
24 210063     Mesoginella brachia
24 210064     Mesoginella cauducocincta
24 210065     Mesoginella consobrina
24 210123     Mesoginella cracens
24 210121     Mesoginella ergastula
24 210066     Mesoginella gabrieli
24 210067     Mesoginella inconspicua
24 210152     Mesoginella judithae
24 210153     Mesoginella koma
24 210119     Mesoginella larochei
24 210138     Mesoginella manawatawhia
24 210105     Mesoginella modulata
24 210068     Mesoginella olivella
24 210122     Mesoginella otagoensis
24 210154     Mesoginella pisinna
24 210135     Mesoginella pygmaea
24 210137     Mesoginella pygmaeiformis
24 210069     Mesoginella pygmaeoides
24 210070     Mesoginella schoutanica
24 210071     Mesoginella sinapi
24 210072     Mesoginella stilla
24 210073     Mesoginella strangei
24 210136     Mesoginella tryphenensis
24 210074     Mesoginella turbinata
24 210118     Mesoginella vailei
24 210075     Mesoginella victoriae
99 240253     Mesoginella sp. 2
Organism Type: a marginella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:551bca0d-62a5-44e9-a7d8-4b8962d0d10d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:456463
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota