CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dentimargo spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210901     Marginellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 210040     Dentimargo allporti
24 210041     Dentimargo altus
24 210142     Dentimargo amoenus
24 210042     Dentimargo arvinus
24 210133     Dentimargo cairoma
24 210043     Dentimargo dentiens
24 210044     Dentimargo dimidius
24 210045     Dentimargo fortis
24 210124     Dentimargo fusiformis
24 210130     Dentimargo fusuloides
24 210126     Dentimargo fusulus
24 210125     Dentimargo hebescens
24 210046     Dentimargo jaffa
24 210047     Dentimargo kemblensis
24 210048     Dentimargo lodderae
24 210128     Dentimargo luridus
24 210049     Dentimargo mayii
24 210127     Dentimargo stewartianus
24 210129     Dentimargo subamoenus
24 210134     Dentimargo subfusulus
24 210050     Dentimargo tropicus
24 210051     Dentimargo walkeri
24 210150     Dentimargo wormaldi
Organism Type: a marginella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e22d2a9a-3d84-408b-9dc6-6e5f04cb1cc4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota