CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cystiscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cystiscus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Cystiscidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210902     Cystiscidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 210021     Cystiscus alternans
24 210022     Cystiscus angasi
24 210023     Cystiscus bucca
24 210024     Cystiscus connectans
24 210025     Cystiscus cratericula
24 210026     Cystiscus cymbalum
24 210027     Cystiscus flindersi
24 210028     Cystiscus freycineti
24 210146     Cystiscus garretti
24 210029     Cystiscus halli
24 210030     Cystiscus incerta
24 210031     Cystiscus indiscreta
24 210032     Cystiscus melwardi
24 210033     Cystiscus minutissimus
24 210034     Cystiscus obesulus
24 210035     Cystiscus opima
24 210036     Cystiscus problematica
24 210037     Cystiscus subauriculata
24 210038     Cystiscus thouinensis
24 210039     Cystiscus tomliniana
24 210113     Cystiscus vidae
99 240132     Cystiscus sp. 1
Organism Type: a marginella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:74d1f9f6-9bfc-48be-955b-f187dd0867ef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota