CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alaginella spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210901     Marginellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 210004     Alaginella albino
24 210005     Alaginella borda
24 210094     Alaginella brazieri
24 210020     Alaginella carinata
24 210006     Alaginella gatliffi
24 210089     Alaginella geminata
24 210095     Alaginella malina
24 210007     Alaginella ochracea
24 210096     Alaginella pachia
24 210008     Alaginella pygmora
24 210009     Alaginella valida
24 210010     Alaginella vercoi
Organism Type: a marginella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dbd30e98-4769-4d97-a772-e07469232c5d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota