CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210151 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mesoginella beecheyi    Cossignani, 2006
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Organism Type: a marginella


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:457129    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-05
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Cossignani, T., 2006. Una nuova Mesoginella dall'Australia (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia, Marginellidae)., Malacologia, Vol. 51: 11.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Sep-2019 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota