CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210080 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Balanetta baylii    Jousseaume, 1875
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Recent Synonyms: Ovaginella whani
Balanetta whani
Balanetta baylei
Organism Type: a marginella


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:71bb9ba5-668f-4408-8356-235b5ff37ff5    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:473692    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Nov-2014 11:24 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
01-AUG-2011: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Ovaginella)
 (previous species name: whani)
 (previous authority: (Pritchard & Gatliff))
 (previous publication year: 1900)
25-JUL-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-NOV-2014: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota