CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Marginellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210074 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mesoginella turbinata    (G.B. Sowerby II, 1846)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Marginellidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Recent Synonyms: Marginella albina
Marginella pattisoni
Marginella leia
Marginella pusilla
Marginella turbinata
Organism Type: a marginella


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 877
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:473929    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 26-Apr-2019 11:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
01-AUG-2011: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Sowerby))
20-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
26-APR-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota