CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cystiscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210056 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gibberula subbulbosa    (Tate, 1878)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: Cystiscidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Recent Synonyms: Marginella beddomei
Marginella simplex
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210909     Gibberula spp.
Organism Type: a marginella

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:39a6a4e5-9068-4eb0-a756-543ec4a29be6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota