CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cystiscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cystiscus halli    (Pritchard & Gatliff, 1899)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cystiscidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Organism Type: a marginella


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:881f76d1-0f4f-4212-b4f0-45827827dddb    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3596
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:850090    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Sep-2015 10:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
04-FEB-2009: update family status (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
04-OCT-2012: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Cysticus)
09-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota