CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Cystiscidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 210019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Canalispira infirma    (Laseron, 1957)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cystiscidae (marginellas) - show full list
Common Name: [a marginella]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 210906     Canalispira spp.
Organism Type: a marginella

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:51d75116-eaa7-414e-bc44-a2929aab8f2e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:550125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McCleery, T. Wakefield, A., 2007. A review of the enigmatic genus Canalispira Jousseaume, 1875 (Gastropoda: Cystiscidae) with description of three new species from the western Atlantic., Novapex, Vol. 8(1): 1-10.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota