CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Harpidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 209902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Harpa spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Harpidae (harp shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a harp shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 209000     Harpidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 209003     Harpa amouretta
24 209001     Harpa articularis
24 209013     Harpa davidis
24 209004     Harpa harpa
24 209005     Harpa major
24 209016     Harpa queenslandica
Organism Type: a harp shell
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0823ef70-0e4e-4dc1-900f-edbd25a35ed4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota